Cumulative Votes Cast
Last Updated 12:31am Nov 6 2002
GENERAL ELECTION
MIDLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 05, 2002

MIDLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN
STATE HOUSE 98th
STATE HOUSE 99th
MIDLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN
District 1
District 2
District 3
District 4
District 5
District 6
District 7
Jasper
Midland
Mills
Porter
City
Village
MIDLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN
Edenville
Precincts Counted List



Precinct Votes Cast


Back To Top
MIDLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN
Precincts Counted50100.00%
Registered Voters57973100.00%
Ballots Cast3023052.14%

Straight Party
REPUBLICAN734262.52%
DEMOCRATIC431536.74%
LIBERTARIAN420.36%
GREEN170.14%
U.S. TAXPAYERS160.14%
REFORM30.03%
NATURAL LAW PARTY90.08%

Governor & Lt. Governor
DICK POSTHUMUS REP1715657.43%
& LOREN BENNETT
JENNIFER M. GRANHOLM DEM1234241.31%
& JOHN D. CHERRY, JR.
DOUGLAS CAMPBELL GRE2630.88%
& ADRIANNA BUONARROTI
JOSEPH M. PILCHAK UST1130.38%
& CLARA C. PILCHAK

Secretary of State
TERRI LYNN LAND REP1869764.01%
MELVIN BUTCH HOLLOWELL DEM988633.85%
RAY ZIARNO GRE3941.35%
CHARLES F. CONCES UST2320.79%

Attorney General
MIKE COX REP1641056.39%
GARY C. PETERS DEM1201441.28%
JERRY JAY KAUFMAN GRE4291.47%
GERALD TRUMAN VAN SICKLE UST2480.85%

U.S. Senate
ANDREW RACZKOWSKI REP1382146.75%
CARL LEVIN DEM1526651.64%
ERIC BORREGARD GRE2580.87%
JOHN S. MANGOPOULOS RFP1180.40%
DOUG DERN NLP1020.35%

4th DISTRICT Congressional District
DAVE CAMP REP2146572.09%
LAWRENCE D. HOLLENBECK DEM789626.52%
AL CHIA, JR. LIB1910.64%
STERLING JOHNSON GRE2230.75%

36th State Senate District
TONY STAMAS REP1867363.11%
ANDY NEUMANN DEM1091736.89%

Back To Top
STATE HOUSE 98th
Precincts Counted31100.00%
Registered Voters35731100.00%
Ballots Cast1992255.76%

98th State Rep District
JOHN MOOLENAAR REP1325569.03%
LENNY LEFEVRE DEM594730.97%

Back To Top
STATE HOUSE 99th
Precincts Counted19100.00%
Registered Voters22242100.00%
Ballots Cast1030846.34%

99th State Rep District
SANDY CAUL REP581459.93%
JUSTIN W. EASTMAN DEM388840.07%

Back To Top
MIDLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN
Precincts Counted50100.00%
Registered Voters57973100.00%
Ballots Cast3023052.14%

Members State Board of Education-8
yr
Vote For 2
CAROLYN L. CURTIN REP1488628.04%
MICHAEL WARREN REP1480827.89%
ELIZABETH W. BAUER DEM1074720.24%
NANCY L. QUARLES DEM916717.27%
DIANE BARNES LIB7731.46%
SCOTTY BOMAN LIB10371.95%
KYLE MOXLEY GRE3200.60%
KAREN ANNE SHELLEY GRE4090.77%
JUDITH CZAK UST3340.63%
RON MONROE UST4020.76%
MICHAEL A. KITCHEN NLP2080.39%

Brd of Regents Univ of MI-8 yr
Vote For 2
ANDREA FISCHER NEWMAN REP1608431.35%
ANDREW C. RICHNER REP1471328.68%
ISMAEL AHMED DEM774915.11%
GREG STEPHENS DEM926718.07%
WILLIAM W. HALL LIB8671.69%
SUSAN FAWCETT GRE9891.93%
MATT PETERING GRE4720.92%
RICK GUALDONI UST5181.01%
NICK WAUN RFP2540.50%
DAVID ARNDT NLP3850.75%

Board of Trustees Michigan State-8
yr
Vote For 2
JOANNE G. EMMONS REP1601530.89%
DONALD W. NUGENT REP1509529.12%
COLLEEN M. McNAMARA DEM1038820.04%
CAL RAPSON DEM797715.39%
SURJIT DULAI GRE4820.93%
JASON LaFAY GRE4940.95%
BARBARA J. PACIFICO UST6461.25%
CRYSTAL A. VAN SICKLE UST7461.44%

Board of Governors Wayne State-8 yr
Vote For 2
DIANE L. DUNASKISS REP1503730.04%
ANDREW G. McLEMORE, JR. REP1340826.79%
LEON H. ATCHISON DEM875517.49%
RICHARD BERNSTEIN DEM950418.99%
THOMAS W. JONES LIB6801.36%
STACY SPAULDING Van OAST LIB7681.53%
FREDERICK KLINE GRE4700.94%
HAROLD H. DUNN UST4240.85%
ROBERT S. MILLER UST5361.07%
KATHLEEN OAKFORD NLP4690.94%

Back To Top
District 1
Precincts Counted8100.00%
Registered Voters8668100.00%
Ballots Cast411147.43%

County Commissioner 1st District
HOWARD G. SCHOENHERR DEM2008100.00%

Back To Top
District 2
Precincts Counted8100.00%
Registered Voters8439100.00%
Ballots Cast448053.09%

County Commissioner 2nd District
TED O'NEIL REP225962.72%
ROBERT T. SHEETS DEM134337.28%

Back To Top
District 3
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters8193100.00%
Ballots Cast332240.55%

County Commissioner 3rd District
ROLAND R. WEAVER REP1795100.00%

Back To Top
District 4
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters8351100.00%
Ballots Cast409048.98%

County Commissioner 4th District
TOM DAUER REP198170.67%
STEPHEN TOWNSEND LIB82229.33%

Back To Top
District 5
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters7522100.00%
Ballots Cast429557.10%

County Commissioner 5th District
OTIS G. WILSON REP2597100.00%

Back To Top
District 6
Precincts Counted7100.00%
Registered Voters8557100.00%
Ballots Cast555464.91%

County Commissioner 6th District
JAMES T. BRADLEY REP3399100.00%

Back To Top
District 7
Precincts Counted6100.00%
Registered Voters8243100.00%
Ballots Cast437853.11%

County Commissioner 7th District
RON BEECH REP173748.47%
ROSE MARIE MCQUAID DEM184751.53%

Back To Top
Jasper
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters755100.00%
Ballots Cast32543.05%

Township Trustee JASPER TOWNSHIP
ROBERT E. HALL REP194100.00%

Back To Top
Midland
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1796100.00%
Ballots Cast86348.05%

Township Treasurer MIDLAND
TOWNSHIP
JODY FARRELL REP610100.00%

Township Trustee MIDLAND
TOWNSHIP
TIMOTHY J. MOTT DEM521100.00%

Back To Top
Mills
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters1330100.00%
Ballots Cast61846.47%

Township Treasurer MILLS
TOWNSHIP
SARA PITCH REP398100.00%

Back To Top
Porter
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters777100.00%
Ballots Cast36947.49%

Township Clerk PORTER TOWNSHIP
MARIANNE CORBAT REP240100.00%

Back To Top
City
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters895100.00%
Ballots Cast34538.55%

Mayor COLEMAN
HARVEY GENE ROBINSON246100.00%

Councilman COLEMAN-4 yr
Vote For 3
KRIS E. EAGLY16922.27%
WANDA LEWIS13818.18%
RICHARD G. PAXTON20827.40%
DENISE A. YEAGER13217.39%
WALTER D. YEAGER11214.76%

Back To Top
Village
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters647100.00%
Ballots Cast37257.50%

Village Clerk - VILLAGE OF SANFORD
JENNIFER MARR257100.00%

Village Council - (2)4 yr-(1) 2 yr
VILLAGE OF SANFORD
Vote For 3
ANGELA MARIE COLE21028.73%
CARL L. HAMANN14219.43%
DAVID L. HARTSHORN18825.72%
RONALD LOWRY19126.13%

Back To Top
MIDLAND COUNTY, MICHIGAN
Precincts Counted50100.00%
Registered Voters57973100.00%
Ballots Cast3023052.14%

Supreme Court Justice-8 yr term
Vote For 2
J. MARTIN BRENNAN40879.55%
MICHAEL L. DONAHUE37748.82%
MAGGIE W. DRAKE474311.08%
DONNELLY WRIGHT HADDEN8682.03%
ELIZABETH A. WEAVER1468434.31%
ROBERT YOUNG1386932.41%
BRUCE H. YUILLE7721.80%

Court of Appeals Judge 4th District
Vote For 2
RICHARD GRIFFIN1522853.93%
PATRICK MURPHY METER1301146.07%

Crt of Appeals Judge 4th
Dist-Primary
JAMES G. CAVANAGH739929.21%
BILL SCHUETTE1792970.79%

Circuit Court Judge 42nd Circuit
PAUL J. CLULO20312100.00%

Judge of the Dist Ct 75 Dist-6 yr
JOHN H. HART20100100.00%

Delta College SAGINAW (6)
GARY J. BARTZ267016.41%
ROBERT COTTRELL290817.87%
DAVID R. GAMEZ353721.73%
AKEMI M. JOHNSON7804.79%
KAREN LAWRENCE-WEBSTER638039.20%

Delta College MIDLAND (6)
SMALLWOOD HOLOMAN, JR.1183263.46%
MICHAEL HENRY STRATY681236.54%

Delta College BAY (6)
JACK R. MacKENZIE14924100.00%

PROPOSAL 02-1
YES1035535.84%
NO1853564.16%

PROPOSAL 02-2
YES1465651.68%
NO1370548.32%

PROPOSAL 02-3
YES1150740.52%
NO1689159.48%

PROPOSAL 02-4
YES772526.59%
NO2132573.41%

CONSERVATION DISTRICT MILLAGE
PROPOSAL
YES858831.57%
NO1861668.43%

Back To Top
Edenville
Precincts Counted1100.00%
Registered Voters2064100.00%
Ballots Cast88642.93%

EDENVILLE TOWNSHIP PROPOSAL NO. 1
ROAD MILLAGE
YES35541.38%
NO50358.62%

Back To Top
Precincts Counted / Precincts Not Counted


1-1 CITY OF MIDLAND 1-1
1-2 CITY OF MIDLAND 1-2
1-3 CITY OF MIDLAND 1-3
1-4 CITY OF MIDLAND 1-4
1-5 CITY OF MIDLAND 1-5
2-1 CITY OF MIDLAND 2-1
2-2 CITY OF MIDLAND 2-2
2-3 CITY OF MIDLAND 2-3
2-4 CITY OF MIDLAND 2-4
3-1 CITY OF MIDLAND 3-1
3-2 CITY OF MIDLAND 3-2
3-3 CITY OF MIDLAND 3-3
3-4 CITY OF MIDLAND 3-4
4-1 CITY OF MIDLAND 4-1
4-2 CITY OF MIDLAND 4-2
4-3 CITY OF MIDLAND 4-3
4-4 CITY OF MIDLAND 4-4
4-5 CITY OF MIDLAND 4-5
5-1 CITY OF MIDLAND 5-1
5-2 CITY OF MIDLAND 5-2
5-3 CITY OF MIDLAND 5-3
5-4 CITY OF MIDLAND 5-4
5-5 CITY OF MIDLAND 5-5
EDEN EDENVILLE TOWNSHIP
GENEVA GENEVA TOWNSHIP
GREEN GREENDALE TOWNSHIP
HOMER1 HOMER TOWNSHIP PCT 1
HOMER2 HOMER TOWNSHIP PCT 2
HOMER3 HOMER TOWNSHIP PCT 3
HOMER4 HOMER TOWNSHIP PCT 4
HOPE HOPE TOWNSHIP
ING1 INGERSOLL TOWNSHIP PCT 1
ING2 INGERSOLL TOWNSHIP PCT 2
JASPER JASPER TOWNSHIP
JER1 JEROME TOWNSHIP PCT 1
JER2 JEROME TOWNSHIP PCT 2
JER3 JEROME TOWNSHIP PCT 3
JER4 JEROME TOWNSHIP PCT 4
LARK1 LARKIN TOWNSHIP PCT 1
LARK2 LARKIN TOWNSHIP PCT 2
LARK3 LARKIN TOWNSHIP PCT 3
LEE1 LEE TOWNSHIP PCT 1
LEE2 LEE TOWNSHIP PCT 2
LINCOL LINCOLN TOWNSHIP
MID MIDLAND TOWNSHIP CD 4
MILLS MILLS TOWNSHIP
MTHALE MT. HALEY TOWNSHIP
PORTER PORTER TOWNSHIP
WARREN WARREN TOWNSHIP
COLEMA CITY OF COLEMAN

RegularAbsenteeTotal
Precincts Counted:50050
Precincts Not Counted:000
Precincts Total:50050