Last Updated: November 8, 2006 3:43 PM
Registration & Turnout
62,500 Voters
  Vote Count Percent
Election Day MPR Turnout 35,065 56.10%
Manual Entry Turnout 0 0.00%
Total 35,065 56.10%


Governor
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Dick DeVos/Ruth Johnson 16,985 48.94%
DEM - Jennifer M. Granholm/John D. Cherry Jr. 17,195 49.55%
GRN - Douglas Campbell/David Skrbina 205 0.59%
USTAX - Bhagwan Dashairya/Carl G. Oehling 72 0.21%
LIB - Gregory Creswell/Scotty Boman 248 0.71%
Total 34,705 100.00%


Secretary Of State
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Terri Lynn Land 22,768 66.89%
DEM - Carmella Sabaugh 10,739 31.55%
GRN - Lynn Meadows 533 1.57%
Total 34,040 100.00%


Attorney General
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Mike Cox 20,659 61.66%
DEM - Amos Williams 11,789 35.18%
USTAX - Charles F. Conces 352 1.05%
LIB - Bill Hall 706 2.11%
Total 33,506 100.00%


U.S. Senate
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Michael Bouchard 16,742 48.39%
DEM - Debbie Stabenow 17,336 50.11%
GRN - David Sole 146 0.42%
USTAX - W. Dennis FitzSimons 132 0.38%
LIB - Leonard Schwartz 239 0.69%
Total 34,595 100.00%


4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Dave Camp 22,808 66.02%
DEM - Mike Huckleberry 11,326 32.78%
USTAX - John Emerick 176 0.51%
LIB - Allitta Hren 237 0.69%
Total 34,547 100.00%


36th STATE SENATE DISTRICT
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Tony Stamas 21,681 63.65%
DEM - Paul M. Reid 12,382 36.35%
Total 34,063 100.00%


98th STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
31/31 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - John Moolenaar 13,935 63.84%
DEM - Jan Taylor Sutherland 7,893 36.16%
Total 21,828 100.00%


99th STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
19/19 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Bill Caul 6,719 57.92%
DEM - Loren Partlo 4,882 42.08%
Total 11,601 100.00%


Michigan Board of Education
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Tom McMillin 15,572 26.26%
REP - Eileen Weiser 15,339 25.87%
DEM - Reginald Turner 11,889 20.05%
DEM - Casandra E. Ulbrich 12,425 20.95%
GRN - Kevin A. Carey 632 1.07%
GRN - Jacob Woods 498 0.84%
USTAX - George A. Emerson 500 0.84%
USTAX - Gail M. Graeser 554 0.93%
LIB - Erwin J. Haas 743 1.25%
LIB - Ernest A. Whiteside 566 0.95%
NATLAW - Debra Hayden 586 0.99%
Total 59,304 100.00%


University of Michigan Board of Regents
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - David Brandon 15,108 26.00%
REP - Susan Brown 15,426 26.55%
DEM - Julia Donovan Darlow 11,842 20.38%
DEM - Kathy White 12,417 21.37%
GRN - Edward Morin 585 1.01%
USTAX - Karen Adams 784 1.35%
LIB - James Lewis Hudler 691 1.19%
LIB - Eric L. Larson 813 1.40%
NATLAW - Valerie G. Hilden 435 0.75%
Total 58,101 100.00%


Michigan State University Board of Trustees
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Dee Cook 15,399 26.63%
REP - Dave Porteous 15,130 26.16%
DEM - Faylene Owen 12,187 21.07%
DEM - George Perles 11,789 20.38%
GRN - Lauren Elizabeth Spencer 883 1.53%
USTAX - Robert Gale 654 1.13%
LIB - J. P. Denoyer 659 1.14%
LIB - David H. Raaflaub 571 0.99%
NATLAW - Katherine Dern 564 0.98%
Total 57,836 100.00%


Wayne State University Board of Governors
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - John Akouri 14,174 24.98%
REP - Andrew G. McLemore Jr. 14,174 24.98%
DEM - Debbie Dingell 13,074 23.05%
DEM - Eugene Driker 11,297 19.91%
GRN - Margaret Guttshall 682 1.20%
GRN - Michael Merriweather 543 0.96%
USTAX - Philip Johnson 578 1.02%
USTAX - Robert Van Bemmelen 388 0.68%
LIB - Thomas W. Jones 709 1.25%
LIB - Bob Schubring 593 1.05%
NATLAW - Tara C. Stegner 519 0.91%
Total 56,731 100.00%


County Commissioner 1st District-2 yr
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Walter Woodruff 1,932 43.57%
DEM - Howard G. Schoenherr 2,502 56.43%
Total 4,434 100.00%


County Commissioner 2nd District-2 yr
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Bill Waterman 3,720 100.00%
Total 3,720 100.00%


County Commissioner 3rd District-2 yr
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - James M. Leigeb 2,052 52.44%
DEM - Michael L. Glynn 1,861 47.56%
Total 3,913 100.00%


County Commissioner 4th District-2 yr
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Jim Stamas 3,459 100.00%
Total 3,459 100.00%


County Commissioner 5th District-2 yr
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Otis G. Wilson 3,458 100.00%
Total 3,458 100.00%


County Commissioner 6th District-2 yr
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - James T. Bradley 4,565 100.00%
Total 4,565 100.00%


County Commissioner 7th District-2 yr
6/6 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
DEM - Rose Marie McQuaid 3,339 100.00%
Total 3,339 100.00%


Township Trustee GENEVA TOWNSHIP-4 yr
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Steven Wegener 96 21.62%
DEM - Margaret J. Sullivan 144 32.43%
NPA - James P. Haller 204 45.95%
Total 444 100.00%


Township Treasurer MIDLAND TOWNSHIP-2 yr
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
REP - Timothy J. Mott 766 100.00%
Total 766 100.00%


Justice Of The Supreme Court
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jane M. Beckering 4,819 9.95%
Michael F. Cavanagh 18,646 38.49%
Maura Denise Corrigan 16,995 35.08%
Kerry L. Morgan 3,515 7.26%
Marc Shulman 4,472 9.23%
Total 48,447 100.00%


4th District Judge of Court Of Appeals-Incumbent
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Stephen L. Borrello 19,627 50.29%
Peter D. O'Connell 19,398 49.71%
Total 39,025 100.00%


Court of Appeals Incumbent-Partial
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Alton T. Davis 21,419 100.00%
Total 21,419 100.00%


Circuit Court Judge
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Steve Durance 13,975 49.00%
Jon Lauderbach 14,544 51.00%
Total 28,519 100.00%


Midland Judge of Probate Court-Incumbent
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Dorene S. Allen 24,100 100.00%
Total 24,100 100.00%


Judge 75th District Court - Partial
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Steve Carras 15,365 50.98%
Robert L. Donoghue 14,775 49.02%
Total 30,140 100.00%


City of Coleman Mayor
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
H. Gene Robinson 321 100.00%
Total 321 100.00%


City of Coleman Councilman
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Wanda Lewis 255 33.20%
Richard G. Paxton 266 34.64%
Denise A. Yeager 247 32.16%
Total 768 100.00%


Jerome Township Council Members
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Brian E. Atkinson 133 16.32%
Kurt F. Cormier 208 25.52%
Carl L. Hamann 138 16.93%
Ronald C. Lowry 139 17.06%
Donald Whaley 197 24.17%
Total 815 100.00%


Jerome Township Village of Sanford Clerk
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Shannon M. Hartshorn 297 100.00%
Total 297 100.00%


Delta College Board of Trustees-Bay County
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Martha Fitzhugh 11,724 57.73%
Kim A. Higgs 8,584 42.27%
Total 20,308 100.00%


Delta College Board of Trustees-Midland
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Thomas H. Lane 20,330 100.00%
Total 20,330 100.00%


Delta College Board of Trustees-Midland-Partial
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Bob Stafford 14,585 68.13%
Calvin A. Hoerneman 6,823 31.87%
Total 21,408 100.00%


Delta College Board of Trustees-Saginaw
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
R. Earl Selby 18,831 100.00%
Total 18,831 100.00%


PROPOSAL 06-1
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 26,701 79.93%
NO 6,703 20.07%
Total 33,404 100.00%


PROPOSAL 06-2
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 21,201 62.85%
NO 12,530 37.15%
Total 33,731 100.00%


PROPOSAL 06-3
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 12,251 36.18%
NO 21,613 63.82%
Total 33,864 100.00%


PROPOSAL 06-4
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 29,016 86.39%
NO 4,571 13.61%
Total 33,587 100.00%


PROPOSAL 06-5
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 12,275 36.93%
NO 20,960 63.07%
Total 33,235 100.00%


MIDLAND CONSERVATION DISTRICT
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 13,889 43.38%
NO 18,127 56.62%
Total 32,016 100.00%


MILLAGE RENEWAL PROPOSAL
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 22,911 71.11%
NO 9,309 28.89%
Total 32,220 100.00%


CITY OF MIDLAND BALLOT PROPOSAL
23/23 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 9,218 54.95%
NO 7,557 45.05%
Total 16,775 100.00%


GREENDALE TOWNSHIP FUNDING PROPOSAL
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 279 49.73%
NO 282 50.27%
Total 561 100.00%


GREENDALE TOWNSHIP FIRE PROPOSAL
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 269 48.12%
NO 290 51.88%
Total 559 100.00%